27TH EUROPEAN CONFERENCE ON ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE

19-24 OCTOBER 2024
Santiago de Compostela

We are social:

WORKSHOPS

The pre-conference programme on 19-20 October 2024 will include a great variety of workshops on specific topics in AI. Most workshops will have their submission deadlines in May.
International Workshop on AI in Education and Educational Research (AIEER)

Francisco Bellas, Oscar Fontenla, Sara Guerreiro-Santalla, Noelia Sanchez, Jens Dörpinghaus, Michael Tiemann and Robert Helmrich

Workshop site

2nd Workshop on Data Fusion for Artificial Intelligence (DAFUSAI)

Graçaliz Dimuro, Humberto Bustince, Javier Fernandez, Cedric Marco-Detchart, Tiago Asmus and Helida Santos

Workshop site

Workshop on Multi-Objective Decision Making 2024 (MODeM)

Patrick Mannion, Roxana Radulescu, Willem Röpke and Pieter Libin

Workshop site

4th Workshop on Agents and Robots for Reliable Engineered Autonomy (AREA)

Angelo Ferrando and Rafael C. Cardoso

Workshop site

13th International Workshop on Agents in Traffic and Transportation (ATT)

Ivana Dusparic, Marin Lujak and Giuseppe Vizzari

Workshop site

Workshop on Multimodal, Affective, and Interactive Explainable AI (MAI-XAI)

Oana Mitrut, Zach Anthis, Gabriela Moise, Alin Moldoveanu, Florica Moldoveanu, Rafael Berlanga, Alejandro Catalá, Aitor Soroa, Jose María Alonso-Moral, Philipp Cimiano, Eyke Hüllermeier, Peter Flach, Tim Miller, Kacper Sokol

Workshop site

Workshop on Qualitative Reasoning (QR)

Diedrich Wolter and Zoe Falomir

Workshop site

Workshop on Implementing AI Ethics through a Behavioural Lens (AIEB)

Marija Slavkovik, Ali Ozkes, Luca Nannini, Caroline Friedman Levy and Annabel Gillard

Workshop site

3rd International Workshop on HYbrid Models for Coupling Deductive and Inductive ReAsoning (HYDRA)

Francesco Calimeri, Giorgio Terracina, Pierangela Bruno, Francesco Cauteruccio and Weronika T. Adrian

Workshop site

12th Workshop on "What can FCA do for Artificial Intelligence?" (FCA4AI)

Sergei O. Kuznetsov, Amedeo Napoli and Sebastian Rudolph

Workshop site

2nd Workshop on Fairness and Bias in AI (AEQUITAS)

Roberta Calegari, Virginia Dignum and Barry O'Sullivan

Workshop site

Workshop on Extended Reality & Intelligent Agents (XRIA)

Daniela Briola, Viviana Mascardi and Yan Feng

Workshop site

Workshop on AI Value Engineering and AI Compliance Mechanisms (VECOMP)

Nardine Osman, Luc Steels, Ken Satoh, Jean-Gabriel Ganascia, Gauvain Bourgne and Adrian Paschke

Workshop site

Workshop on Composite AI (CompAI)

Filip Dvořák, Lukáš Chrpa, Roman Barták, Michael Youngblood, Martin Suda, Tomáš Balyo and Stephan Gocht

Workshop site

Workshop on Artificial Intelligence and Creativity (CREAI)

Allegra De Filippo, Valentina Presutti, Francois Pachet and Luc Steels

Workshop site

Workshop on Classifier Learning From Difficult Data (CLD2)

Pawel Ksieniewicz, Michal Wozniak and Pawel Zyblewski

Workshop site

Workshop on Automated Machine Learning (AutoML)

Jerry Chun-Wei Lin, Radwa El Shawi and Stefania Tomasiello

Workshop site

3rd International Workshop on Process Management in the AI Era (PMAI)

Valeria Fionda, Giuseppe De Giacomo, Fabiana Fournier, Lior Limonad, Marco Montali and Antonio Ielo

Workshop site

Workshop on Evolutionary Dynamics in Social, Cooperative and Hybrid AI (EDAI)

Tom Lenaerts, Elias Fernández Domingos, The Anh Han, Chaitanya Gokhale, Ana Paiva and Paolo Turrini

Workshop site

Workshop on AI in Finance (AIFin)

Alberto Pozanco, Parisa Zehtabi, Giuseppe Canonaco and Fernando Fernandez

Workshop site

15th Multidisciplinary Workshop on Advances in Preference Handling (M-PREF)

Ulrich Junker and Anaëlle Wilczynski

Workshop site

Workshop on Countering Disinformation with Artificial Intelligence (CODAI)

Rajesh Sharma and Anselmo Peñas

Workshop site

Workshop on Explainable Artificial Intelligence for the Medical Domain (EXPLIMED)

Gianluca Zaza, Gabriella Casalino and Giovanna Castellano

Workshop site

The First Workshop on Natural Language Argument-Based Explanations (ArgNLE)

Elena Cabrio, Rodrigo Agerri, Bernardo Magnini, Marcin Lewinsky, Marie-Francine Moens and Serena Villata

Workshop site

Workshop on Highlights of Reasoning about Actions, Planning and Reactive Synthesis (ActSynt)

Giuseppe De Giacomo, Antonio Di Stasio and Shufang Zhu

Workshop site

Workshop on Embracing Human-Aware AI in Industry 5.0 (HAII5.0)

Slawomir Nowaczyk, Myra Spiliopoulou, Marco Ragni and Olga Fink

Workshop site

Machine Learning Meets Differential Equations: From Theory to Applications (ML-DE)

Cecília Coelho, Luís Ferrás, Fernanda Costa, Bernd Zimmering and Oliver Niggemann

Workshop site

Workshop on Artificial Intelligence in Supply Chain Management (AISUCMA)

Christopher Expósito-Izquierdo, Israel López-Plata and Airam Expósito-Márquez

Workshop site

Workshop on Adjustable Autonomy and Physical Embodied Intelligence (AAPEI)

Fabio Patrizi, Marco Roveri, Luigi Palopoli, Carlo Masone, Giuseppe Bruno Averta, Raffaello Camoriano and Francesca Pistilli

Workshop site

Workshop on the European AI-on Demand Platform: Applications, Services and Demonstrations (AIOD)

Barry O'Sullivan, Antti Ainamo, Jennifer Renoux and Gabriel González-Castañé

Workshop site

Workshop on Social Choice for AI Ethics and Safety 2024 Europe (SC4AI'24e)

Vincent Conitzer, Jobst Heitzig and Wesley Holliday

Workshop site

Workshop on Language Understanding in the Human-Machine Era (LUHME)

Rui Sousa-Silva, Henrique Lopes Cardoso, Maarit Koponen, Antonio Pareja-Lora and Márta Seresi

Workshop site

Workshop on Trustworthy Sequential Decision-making and Optimization (TSDO)

Hendrik Baier, Laurens Bliek, Zaharah Bukhsh, Isel Grau, Yaoxin Wu and Yingqian Zhang

Workshop site

Workshop on Weakly Supervised and Cautious Learning: Bridging Machine Learning and Uncertainty Management (WSCL)

Andrea Campagner, Davide Ciucci, Sébastien Destercke and Luciano Sànchez

Workshop site

4th Workshop on Data Meets Applied Ontologies in Explainable AI (DAO-XAI IV)

Roberto Confalonieri, Dagmar Gromann, Andreas Holzinger, Oliver Kutz and Diego Calvanese

Workshop site

Declarative Problem Solving Workshop (DPSW)

Pedro Cabalar

Workshop site

Workshop on Trustworthy AI in Law Enforcement (TAIL)

Andreas Brännström and Juan Carlos Nieves

Workshop site

Workshop on AI for Understanding the Ocean and Climate Change (AIMOCC)

Nayat Sanchez-Pi and Luis Martí

Workshop site

Workshop on Intelligent Management Information Systems (IMIS)

Marcin Hernes, Jarosław Wątróbski and Artur Rot

Workshop site

Workshop on the History of AI in Europe (WHAI@EU)

Ulises Cortés

Workshop site

SPONSORSHIP

THANK YOU TO OUR SPONSORS!

Thanks to the sponsors who are already supporting ECAI2024. Together we are making Santiago de Compostela the world capital of AI during 19-24 October 2024.

Main Partner

Gold Sponsors

Bronze Sponsors

Organizers

Supported by